Your Ad Here

Monday, July 28, 2008

Madhuri Dixit - Biography

Madhuri Dixit - Biography

Madhuri Dixit

Madhuri Dixit Biography

Name :Madhuri Dixit

Birthdate : May 15, 1967

Birthplace : Mumbai (Bombay), Maharashtra, India

Height : 5'4''

Nationality : Indian

Profession : Actor

Claim to Fame : As Mohini in the superhit flick ''Tezaab'' in 1988.

Also called : Madam M, La Dixit, Queen Bee, Madhuri Dixit-Nene

Nickname : Bubbly



Madhuri Dixit Trivia
  • Megastar of the Indian film industry, often compared with the legends.
  • Famous for her classical Indian beauty.
  • An Indian classical dancer. Famous for her wonderful dancing skills.
  • Was studying biology at Parle College, Bombay, India.
  • Was awarded the "National Citizen's Award" on August 25, 2001 in Delhi. The award recognizes excellence in various activities affecting national life.
  • Gave birth to a baby boy on March 8th, 2005, her second child.
  • Married the popular Indian cardiac doctor Shriram Nene, who stays in the USA.

Madhuri Dixit Detailed Biography
Madhuri Dixit is the all-time top Bollywood Actress. She was a top-line model in India before entering the Hindi film industry. Madhuri Dixit made a humble beginning with the Rajshris in a much forgotten film 'Abodh'. It was director Subhash Ghai who paved the way for Madhuri Dixit's super star status in Bollywood. Madhuri Dixit whose ambition was to become a Micro - Biologist instead, became a number one star in the tinsel world and has remained so justifying Ghai's predictions for her. It was the release of Tezaab (1988) that made things happen for Madhuri Dixit. A superb performance followed in Dil (1990) - which brought Madhuri Dixit her first Filmfare award, a rapport was struck with Indra Kumar which resulted in two more blockbusters Beta (1991) and Raja (1995). 1990 onwards, a hit film per year followed including Saajan, Khalnayak, Prem Pratigaya, cumulating in Hum Aapke Hain Koun (1994), hindi cinema's biggest blockbuster to date. Hum Aapke Hain Koun found a place in the Guiness Book of World Records as the "Most Popular Indian Cinema" in the history of cinema in India, and it still is in the same place! Madhuri mania ensured the success of Raja (1995), a film with many flaws, thus Madhuri Dixit was renamed as female Amitabh Bachchan.

Apart from being a talented actress, Madhuri Dixit is also a fine dancer. Her sizzling dance numbers, Ek Do Teen, Dhak Dhak Karne Laga and Choli Ke Peeche Kya Hai are Bollywood's most sensual moments. Madhuri Dixit married Dr. Sriram Nene on 17 October, 1999. Madhuri Dixit didn't quit films after marriage. She gave us a splendid performance in Pukar. Now Madhuri Dixit is the mother of two baby boys. Then after a short gap, Madhuri Dixit came back in 'Lajja' with a superb performance which bagged her the Best Supporting Actor award in the Lux Zee Cine Awards 2002. Madhuri made a grand comeback with 'Devdas' in 2002, which released world wide & has won raving reviews and acclaim. with actor Shahrukh Khan and Miss World 1994 Aishwarya Rai. Madhuri Dixit was applauded for her superb acting in the film. The film attracted worldwide attention and was featured at the Cannes Film Festival.

Now Madhuri Dixit has become more selective in choosing films and spends more time with her husband based in Los Angeles. Madhuri Dixit was also awarded the "National Citizen's Award" on August 25, 2001 in Delhi. Tbe award recognizes excellence in various activities affecting national life.

Madhuri Dixit, born to Shankar and Snehlata Dixit, married an Indian American physician from Denver, Dr. Sriram Nene, in 1999. Madhuri Dixit has two sons, Areen (born in March 2003 in Florida) and Rayan (born on March 8, 2005 in Colorado). She has two elder sisters, Rupa and Bharati and an elder brother Ajit. Madhuri Dixit now splits her time between Mumbai and Los Angeles, California.

On February 25, 2006 Madhuri Dixit performed on stage for the first time in six years at the Filmfare Awards to music from her last movie Devdas. Her performance was choreographed by Saroj Khan, and was very well received. Madhuri Dixit has been the muse for the famous Indian painter M.F. Hussain who considers her the epitome of the Indian woman. Madhuri Dixit also appeared in his film Gaja Gamini (2000). Gaja Gamini was intended as a tribute to Madhuri Dixit's talent and beauty.

Madhuri Dixit has been nominated seven times in the Best Actress category and twice in the Best Supporting Actress category at the Filmfare. Madhuri Dixit other achievements include- 4 Screen Awards, 2 Zee Cine Awards: a Zee Cine Award Best Actor- Female for Dil To Pagal Hai (1997) and a Zee Cine Award Best Actor in a Supporting Role- Female for Lajaa (2001), 1 Sansui Award and many more.

No comments:

Star Lanka Online TV Channel on Justin TV

Watch live video from starlankaonline's channel on Watch Star Lanka Online TV From The Web.

Place Youe Own Ad Here

Facebook > Fans